Sunday, October 30, 2011

OPI R46 Got a Date To-Knight & Deborah Lippmann Happy Birthday

 After 3 days of wearing ZOYA Neeka, I decided to wear something girly:3!
This is 3 layers of OPI Got a date to-knight!!and the nail lines are still visible:< so I will have to do something to cover it up.....but I do not want to do 4 layers... the drying time for OPI (jelly like) nail polish is really long. Then I take out my untried DL Happy Birthday :p to do a French tip.

Friday, October 28, 2011

ZOYA Neeka

I finally got my first ZOYA nail polish:)!!I am so surprised to find my local Trade Secret has new ZOYA collection-The 2011 Mirror Collection!It is selling for CAD$9.6, I hope its not too crazy in Canada@.@ cuz I think I saw some for 5.99 on ebay??
The application is sooo smooth like a dream:)I am really impressed with ZOYA, I can see myself buying more in the future:]This is a dark grey purple with some gold and purple shimmer, it does not show a lot on the nails but you can still see some of it:3

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Chanel 08 Pirate

 I am finally wearing Chanel 08 Pirate today!! with my black outfit with a brown scarf :3

I really like this red!This is the perfect red that I have been looking for:3 i like how it wont be too mature, yet elegant.

Monday, October 17, 2011

Nails by Catharina is having a GIVEAWAY!!!
go to this link below and follow the instruction
then you can win 6 pretty polishes picked my Catharina:3
go now!!!

Burberry Sheer Eye shadow 09 Rosewood

This is my first time buying Burberry make up:3
I was at Holt Renfrew last week and looking at the Butter LONDON nail polishes but I ended up getting this instead of the nail polish-no more waity katie.Haha maybe it was because i found Burberry eyeshadow review when I was actually searching for NMWK reviews :3

The box is simple but cute:3 It just reminds me of their trench coats:3

Sunday, October 16, 2011

Dior 611 Exquis

Yay!!^0^ After waiting for a week, The Bay SA finally called me that Dior Exquis is now arrived for me to pick up!!So I used my last $15 OFF coupon to get this:3 I was soooo worried that they wont arrive any The Bay by 31 Oct!!Because my coupon expired on the 31 hehe:3
I decided to get it even before i actually tried it on me!!This color is soooo pretty!!Its a light cooper brown with gold shimmer.
Its the kind of color like Chanel Quartz that is simple but I love so much :3
This is one coat with Seche Vite top coat.

Deborah Lippmann Lady Sings the Blues

I got this around 2 months ago after I went to TPF nail care and heard people talking about Deborah Lipmannnail  nail polishes!At first I thought the price of their nail polishes are too high...but after I tried my first DL I knew they worth the price (only glitter ones tho) because they were sooo smooth, application was very easy. The base color was very pretty, not like other ones out there like Anna Sui or OPI and  it wont happen to be  your nails have too much glitter but  transparent base color. 
(Click on the pic to see full sized pic:3)
I have been searching on google to see how many coats to apply to get the look.One coat is enough but adding a second or third coat ,you can get a dramatic look.

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Dior 912 Ebony

After I finished one midterm today so I decided to give myself a break, which is to change my mani:3
I have been wearing OPI Louver me Louver me not for 5 days!!It made me bored even by just looking at my nails and I started to have tip wear!!

Dior Ebony & Camel from Mitzah Collection:3
After reading Peach's blog, I know I have to get this one!!

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

See what I got with the $15 OFF The Bay coupon!:3

After looking at the swatches on the tpf I decided that I will get Pirate instead of Dragon.
With the $15 OFF coupon, this is even more than half off!!Since this is such a good deal, my mom didn't say anything about it heheee :3
This is Chanel 08 Pirate:3

Sunday, October 9, 2011

OPI F13 Louvre me, louvre me not

This is Louvre me, Louvre me not from OPI La Collection de France in 2008.

This is a plum purple color with a little bit pink and purple shimmer.To my opinion, this is more of a jelly color.It gets darker when u apply another coat on top so I was really careful to make sure that I apply every coats evenly so I don't get the color on one nail looks darker than the other.

Chanel 307 Orange Fizz (gifted by my sister)

My sister went back to Hong Kong for her Co op work term in August so I grabbed the the chance and ask her to help me get some Chanel nail polishes because they are selling for around $5CAD cheaper in Hong Kong.She kept telling me thats he spotted so many girls wearing orange in Hong Kong so I decided to give it a try!And trying my first orange nail polish.I planned to get Morning Rose because I Have been searching for it for 2 months...and I still couldnt find any places that still have it. No luck..even Morning Rose was sold out in Hong Kong( at least the fews of them that my sister and two of my friends went to).

She kindly offered to gift me this :3
This color is soooo cute!It reminds me of salmon sashimi :3

Friday, October 7, 2011

Dior 622 Camel

I am starting this blog again.
Hopefully I will have time to update new post about my nail color of the day(days) on a regular basis=]
I got this Dior Vernis 622 Camel from Mitzah Collection last Wednesday when I went to school at downtown Toronto. I went all the way from Robarts Library to the Sephora on Bloor just for this pretty milky nail polish that I have been eyeing for 2 weeks!!
Dior 622 Camel from Mitzah Collection for fall 2011