Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Glitter Gal Frappe

When I first received it yesterday, I was thinking"wow...so small...only 9ml...and I paid $14 for it ...and all together with another Glitter gal and one A England is $40 in total!!So expensive...However*0* I tried it on one nail tonight and instantly fell in love with it =3 hehee

It is a bit sheer for the first coat but after the second coat,  it will be opaque. And one more thing, the application was very smooth as well!

I used 2 thick coats :3 and It dried fast!!!
But "the rainbow effect "is not showing much in this photo :<

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Nerd Lacquer-Pinin' For The Fjords

This is one of the color that I chose for the 4 minis:3 This one is Pinin' For The Fjords!!This one is going to be my favorite!!!I think this kind of glitter is just like Anna Sui's !!If I can only own 1 nail polish in my whole life then it would be Anna Sui (heart bottle)# 239!!but now the heart bottles are all discontinued =[ and I only have half a bottle at home and it dried out...!!I know I can use SV restore or thinner to thin it out but I kind of  just wanna save it for my wedding or something to use it hahaha!! 

I am just using my cell phone to take pics ( all the pics on this blog , actually)cant really capture the beauty of the polishes, so I highly recommend you to click on the pics!!=]

Friday, December 9, 2011

Piontless Cafe is having a GIVEAWAY!!:3

Go HERE!!! now and enter the Pointless Cafe 's GIVEAWAY!!!You have chances to win Unicorn Puke #268!!

Thursday, December 8, 2011

Mini Haul: NerdLacquer from By String Theory

My first order from Nerd Lacquer finally came today morning :3 I put my Zoya Barbie (this is my second zoya!!I am loving ZOYA sooo much!!hmm but I notice they dry slower then other nail polishes :<)here , so you have the idea of the size of the minis :p This Nerd Lacquer mini quad is USD$12.00 + 3.5 shipping:) Not too bad!!Its always great to try out a new brand with minis, not need to get a full size! :3
ohhh and Amanda(the seller) sent me a little toy!

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

OPI Excuse Moi!

Here are the OPI My address is "Hollywood" from Touring America Collection and OPI Excuse Moi! from Muppet Collection.=]
I have to say ..if I can only get one from Muppet Collection, it would be Excuse Moi!!! and the second one would be Warm and Fozzie.

Sunday, December 4, 2011

Le Metier De Beaute- Heat of the Night

I got this set from a blog Sale :3 These 4 minis come in a set of 4!
I didn't expect to like the brushes of these minis*w* wow the application is sooo smooth and I only did 1 coat! I would describe Heat of the Night as a  brown with very dense red hidden shimmer.

Recent Haul /polishes from my Secret New Years Date

First + Second Roll: The nail polsihes I got from my Secret New Years Dates:3
              Third Roll:  These are what I got from a blog Sale =)
              Firth Roll: my recent haul :3

Thursday, December 1, 2011

Essie 892 Cocktail Bling

I have been wearing Essie Cocktail Bling for 2 days now! I wanted to take it off today and change another mani haha just to celebrate my first exam for this term is done!But I am really tired right now=[ I will change it tomorrow! hehee it is pretty exciting!That way I have something to look forward tomorrow!!and I think =< some nail polishes that I ordered online and the ones that I got on a blog sale should arrive tomorrow?I hope they will cuz I really need some polishes to cheer me up=[ ......I am so sad because of my bf these days...and the exams....sooo tiring...!

I got this from my secret new year date, which is Alice Blue !!:3 She is really sweet and I really enjoyed everything she picked for me and the box, wrapping & Choco!!The name of this one is Cocktail Bling and its also the name of the Essie 2011 Winter Collection:3 I am so happy to own this! I wanted to get this but I also wanted to wait for the Buy 1 get 1 half off Sale.....so I can get it with the Bangle Jangle haha :) 
Does anyone know where can I get Essie for a cheaper? If I get these from TradeSecret is CAD$8.95.